Accident Cessna 172M N12245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357952

Date:Monday 4 December 1995
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12245
MSN: 172-61905
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KFTY)
Destination airport:(KMBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH WITH FULL FLAPS THE AIRPLANE STARTED SINKING. HE ADDED FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND AND RAISED THE FLAPS, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED SINKING UNTIL THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST IN A SMALL DITCH. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE UP POSITION. THE OWNER'S MANUAL STATES TO REDUCE THE WING FLAP SETTING TO 20 DEGREES IMMEDIATELY AFTER FULL POWER IS APPLIED IN A BALKED LANDING (GO-AROUND) CLIMB. WEATHER INFORMATION FOR THE TIME PERIOD OF THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO RECORD OF TURBULENCE, DOWNDRAFTS, GUSTS, OR WINDSHEAR. THE WINDS REMAINED OUT OF THE EAST NORTHEAST AT 3 TO 4 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE RAISING OF FLAPS DURING A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA034

Location