Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1945H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357953

Date:Sunday 3 December 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:We Rent Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N1945H
MSN: 7725171
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport News, VA
Destination airport:Lancaster, OH (I15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the pilot encountered deteriorating weather. He reported that the airplane's VOR failed and that there was no other navigation equipment on board. Also, he said the wind must have blown the airplane off course and that he could not locate the destination airport. Due to the airplane's low fuel state and approaching darkness, he elected to make a precautionary landing in a field. The airplane touched down long and fast, became airborne, then hit a dirt embankment and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision and use of unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing, which resulted in a collision with an embankment and subsequent nose over of the airplane. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions, and approaching darkness (dusk).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA034

Location