Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2226Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357955

Date:Sunday 3 December 1995
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Meridan Aviation
Registration: N2226Z
MSN: 28-7916390
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5282 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meriden, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windsor Locks, CT
Destination airport:(KMMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PERFORMED A LANDING ON RUNWAY 18 WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING CROSSWIND THAT WAS VARIABLE, WITH A VELOCITY OF 20 KNOTS AND GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND BECAME AIRBORNE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO ROLL RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE APPLIED LEFT AILERON AND RUDDER TO CORRECT THE ROLL. HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING DOWN ATTITUDE, AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE THEN WENT THROUGH SMALL TREES AND BUSHES BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. The unfavorable wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA033