Accident Cessna 172K N84460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357961

Date:Friday 1 December 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Mark E Skinner
Registration: N84460
MSN: 17258479
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovingston, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmyra, VA (77VA)
Destination airport:(8VA6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing on runway 3 at a private airport, and the wind was from 240 degrees at 10 gusting 20 knots. According to the pilot, the runway was a grass strip about 1,400 feet long. He reported that the airplane touched down about one third of the way down the grass strip, and he was unable to stop on the remaining runway. Subsequently, the airplane went off the departure end of the runway, down an embankment, and into brush and trees. An FAA inspector examined the airplane after the accident and reported that there was no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision during the approach/landing phase of flight. Related factors were: the pilot's selection of the wrong runway, and the gusty tailwind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 2001 N106ME Turtle Sky, LLC 0 Hodgenville, KY sub

Location