Accident Cessna 172 N4231F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357974

Date:Monday 27 November 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4231F
MSN: 46131
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3324 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasilof, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(5KS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was attempting to takeoff from a frozen lake after he had attempted a touch and go on the lake's surface to test its suitability for landing. The airplane touched down in crusty snow and water and the airplane bogged down. The pilot said he was able to taxi to a better part of the lake to attempt to takeoff. Prior to his takeoff attempt, he was packing snow with the airplane by making several high speed taxi runs across his intended takeoff area. On the last taxi run prior to his intended takeoff attempt, the airplane inadvertently became airborne when he lifted the nosewheel to pass over a wet spot. The pilot tried to push the nose down, but the airplane's elevator was frozen by accumulated snow and slush. The pilot reduced engine power, and the airplane collided with the lake.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent liftoff, and an inoperative elevator that became jammed due to frozen slush/snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA015

Location