Accident Cessna 172 N6293F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357978

Date:Sunday 26 November 1995
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Twin Ports Flying Service
Registration: N6293F
MSN: 17273184
Total airframe hrs:5518 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevens Point, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ionia, MI (Y70)
Destination airport:Duluth, MN (KDLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was advised that icing conditions existed and were forecast along his route of flight. The pilot reported that ten minutes from Stevens Point, Wisconsin, he began picking up ice on his windscreen. He requested a full VOR approach. The pilot reported picking up 3/4 inch of ice during the approach. The pilot descended to the minimum descent altitude (MDA) and did not have the airport in sight. He saw a road and descended below the MDA and continued toward the airport. He saw the airport when he was over the top of it, and he tried a circling approach to runway 12. The pilot reported that the engine failed and the airplane hit trees and nosed into the ground. A witness at the airport reported that the airplane flew over the airport at 50 to 75 feet and that the engine sounded fine. He reported that the airplane disappeared into the haze and impacted the ground a short time later. An inspection of the engine indicated that the engine had continuity and there were no indications of mechanical problems.

Probable Cause: flying into known icing conditions and descending below the minimum descent altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA039

Location