Accident Cessna 172E N3608S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357979

Date:Sunday 26 November 1995
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3608S
MSN: 17250808
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lajas -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mayaguez, PR (KMAZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a local instructional solo flight when he reported that the engine malfunctioned. A forced landing was made in a ranch field. A fuel examination was performed, and water was found in the fuel strainer and carburetor bowl. Fuel tank samples from the FBO where the airplane was fueled prior to the accident showed no signs of water.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in a loss of power due to water in the fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA015