Accident Cessna 172G N6094R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357991

Date:Saturday 25 November 1995
Time:09:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6094R
MSN: 17253768
Total airframe hrs:2422 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nora Springs, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1Y6)
Destination airport:Iowa City, IA (KIOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WINDS WERE FROM 360 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. AT FIRST, HE DECIDED TO TAKE OFF TO THE WEST, BUT LATER DECIDED TO TAKEOFF TO THE EAST. NEAR THE EAST END OF THE RUNWAY, THERE WAS A 30 FOOT HIGH POWERLINE AND BUILDING TO THE NORTH. THE AIRPLANE CLEARED THE POWERLINE, BUT THE AIRSPEED CONTINUED TO DECREASE. THE PILOT SAID HE NOTED A FAINT SOUND OF THE STALL WARNING HORN AS THE LEFT WING DROPPED. THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED OVER ITS MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT. THE PILOT HAD USED THE SAMPLE WEIGHT THAT WAS REFERENCED IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, INSTEAD OF USING THE EQUIPMENT LIST WEIGHT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, which resulted in loss of airspeed and a stall/mush as he was maneuvering to avoid obstructions off the end of the runway. Factors relating to the accident were: the unfavorable wind condition, high obstructions, and the airplane's excessive gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA040

Location