Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air N3768Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3580

Date:Friday 10 April 1981
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Atlas Aviation
Registration: N3768Z
MSN: LD-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Knot, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
drifted left after liftoff.Struck trees,then dirt bank.Aprx 417lbs over max gross wt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB