Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6551J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358016

Date:Thursday 16 November 1995
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Robert Gebhert
Registration: N6551J
MSN: 28-4996
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Searcy, AR (M07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to an FAA inspector that during landing roll at a private grass strip, he 'lost control of the aircraft, when he ran into soft terrain.' In the Pilot/Operator Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2), the pilot reported that as he was 'taxiing off [the] strip to park', he 'crossed [a] ditch' and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest inverted, adjacent to the runway. Both wings and the fire wall were structurally damaged. No mechanical defects were found that would have contributed to the nose gear collapse.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during transition from landing roll to taxi. A factor relating to the accident was: a soft area in the grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA049

Location