Accident Piper PA-28-181 N92505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358017

Date:Thursday 16 November 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: N92505
MSN: 28-90211
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:481 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edwards, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KEDW)
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft's brakes failed after taxiing from base operations to the runway, a distance of 2.1 miles. He exited the aircraft and noted brake fluid leaking onto the ground and smoke coming from the right wheel brake. He called for fire equipment and was walking to a ramp fire extinguisher when the right brake ignited. FAA inspectors subsequently reported that the right main landing gear had been involved in a fire which consumed the tire and wheel fairing, and burned a hole in the wing above. The left main landing gear and wheel, which did not burn, showed evidence of high temperature. The brake caliper was leaking fluid, the brake disk was distorted and discolored, and the tire sidewall was heat damaged in the area adjacent to the brake disk. The pilot attributed the fire to the parking brake master cylinder or parking brake linkage failure causing a minor binding of brakes. A lineman at the flight's point of origin reported having to help the pilot start the engine and that he could hear the brakes dragging as the aircraft taxied away.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to completely release the parking brakes prior to taxi, which produced a brake over temperature condition and brake fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96TA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96TA046

Location