Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4496F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358024

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Us Aviation
Registration: N4496F
MSN: 28-7790035
Total airframe hrs:5303 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Syracuse, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Destination airport:St. George, UT (KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD PLANNED A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, BUT DECIDED TO TURN AROUND AND RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE POINT AFTER ONE HOUR AND FORTY MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT LAND TO REFUEL, AS HE FELT HE WOULD STILL HAVE ONE HOUR OF RESERVE AFTER LANDING. THE PILOT WAS APPROACHING THE AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN AREA AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN. POST CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY OF FUEL. THERE WAS NO FUEL LEAK AND THE FUEL TANKS REMAINED INTACT. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA016

Location