Runway excursion Accident Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane N1103H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358031

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2024
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1103H
MSN: T18208637
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dupont/Lapeer Airport (D95), Lapeer, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adrian-Lenawee County Airport, MI (ADG/KADG)
Destination airport:Dupont/Lapeer Airport, MI (D95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a crosswind landing when shortly before touchdown the airplane drifted left of the runway centerline. The airplane bounced and continued to drift left into the grass easement adjacent to the runway where the nose gear collapsed. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, right wing strut, and left wing. Based on available wind data, there was a gusting right crosswind of 10-15 knots.

The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193930
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1103H
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1103H

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/b291dd155ef18550f0fd2becbcda3fc7989da509 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB