Accident Cessna 152 N49787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35807

Date:Monday 4 July 1988
Time:14:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Oroville Aviation
Registration: N49787
MSN: 152 81317
Total airframe hrs:44102 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Verdi, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Destination airport:Oroville, CA (OVE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ON THE LEEWARD SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN RIDGE. WIND VELOCITIES WERE REPORTED TO BE 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. OTHER PILOTS REPORTED EXTREME DOWNDRAFTS IN THE ACCIDENT AREA ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT BIENNAL FLIGHT REVIEW AS REQUIRED BY THE FARS. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THE ROUTE TWICE IN THE PAST, BUT OVER TWO YRS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE PRIOR TO NEGOTIATING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WITH FORECAST HIGH WINDS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE WEATHER PHENOMENA KNOWN AS 'MOUNTAIN WAVE' WHICH CREATED DOWNDRAFTS THAT EXCEEDED THE AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26259