Incident Boeing 777-306ER PH-BVG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358077

Date:Monday 11 March 2024
Time:12:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-306ER
Owner/operator:KLM
Registration: PH-BVG
MSN: 38867/1020
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Spain -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
KLM flight KL791, a Boeing 777-306ER, returned to the departure airport, AMS, reportedly due to engine vibrations.

The aircraft resumed regular service about 30 hours after the incident.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-bvg#34516540
https://twitter.com/RadarBoxCom/status/1767618175674327338

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 2013 PH-BVG KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) non
Tailstrike