Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5870W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358080

Date:Saturday 28 October 1995
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5870W
MSN: 28-2745
Total airframe hrs:3133 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mecca, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thermal, CA (KTRM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a private pilot practical flight test with a designated examiner. The examiner said he gave the applicant a simulated engine failure and the pilot set up for an approach to a field. As the aircraft neared the ground, the examiner noted the aircraft was low and told the pilot to add some power. The pilot did not immediately respond and the aircraft collided with trees and power lines, then the ground on a railroad right of way.

Probable Cause: the pilot/applicant's failure to maintain a glide path angle sufficient to maintain adequate clearance from all obstructions, and the examiner's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA027

Location