Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2399S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358101

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1995
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Geoff Stearn
Registration: N2399S
MSN: 18-7909143
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KLHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a local flight and was returning to Lake Hood Seaplane Base. He stated that as he approached a local pass (named Powerline Pass), the airplane encountered a downdraft. He was unable to stop the descent and the airplane crashed into the terrain on the east side of the pass. Local area winds in the valley, 12 miles west of the accident site, were from the north at 5 knots. The pilot could not estimate the winds in the pass.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from mountainous/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA009

Location