Accident Cessna 210L N1752X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358104

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1752X
MSN: 21060773
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anaconda, MT (3U3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his attention was diverted, and he forgot to extend the landing gear prior to touch down on the runway. The pilot also stated that the gear-up light was obstructed and the landing gear warning horn did not sound, but that he did remember hearing a 'clicking' sound. Later, the landing gear warning horn was determined to be inoperative and that it did make an intermittent 'clicking' sound during the test.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to follow the landing checklist and assure that the landing gear was extended. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's diverted attention, and an inoperative landing gear warning system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1985 N1752X Chapman Air, Inc. 0 Longwood, FL w/o

Location