Accident Cessna T210L N89EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358106

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1995
Time:10:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Eugene And Susan Paslov
Registration: N89EP
MSN: 21060380
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3240 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Park, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boston, MA (KBOS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he received an airport advisory which indicated winds were out of 240 degrees at 15 knots, with gusts to 25 knots, and the runway in use was 15. He stated that he experienced moderate to severe turbulence in the traffic pattern, so he increased his approach airspeed by 10 MPH and used only 10 degrees of flaps. The pilot stated that the airplane bounced several times during the landing. On the third bounce the nose tire blew, and the airplane veered off the runway onto the soft turf collapsing the nose gear. The pilot stated that the accident could have been avoided if he had performed a go-around when the airplane first touched down (bounced). He also stated he had encountered unexpected delays en route, and was concerned about being late for a meeting.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to initiate a go-around. Related factors were the crosswind and the pilot's concern about being late for meetings he had scheduled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA019

Location