Accident Mooney M20E N5744Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358108

Date:Sunday 22 October 1995
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5744Q
MSN: 765
Total airframe hrs:5460 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shady Side, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton, MD (KESN)
Destination airport:Mitchellville, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight at 1,400 feet MSL when the engine lost partial power. All attempts to regain engine power were unsuccessful. During the forced landing to a field the airplane collided with trees. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. The left fuel tank was found empty, and the right fuel tank was half full. The engine operated satisfactorily during a test run; however, it was noted that fuel was leaking from the fuel line between the engine driven fuel pump and the fuel injector. Further examination of the fuel line revealed it was brittle.

Probable Cause: the partial loss of engine power due to a leaking fuel line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA014

Location