Accident Cessna 182H N70535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358109

Date:Sunday 22 October 1995
Time:16:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Samurai Construction Company
Registration: N70535
MSN: 18259291
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2737 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KTCL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot reported a complete loss of engine power. He selected an emergency landing area south of the airport for a forced landing. During the emergency landing, the main landing gear was torn from the airframe, and the airplane nosed over. An examination of the engine assembly, disclosed that there was a hole in the engine case below the right magneto. A teardown examination of the engine disclosed that debris from the number one piston was scattered throughout the engine crankcase. Examination of piston debris, from the piston pin area, exhibited evidence of fatigue cracking.

Probable Cause: Fatigue failure of the number one piston assembly, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA008

Location