Accident Cessna 172D N2848U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358111

Date:Sunday 22 October 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Kenneth & Denise Lamp
Registration: N2848U
MSN: 17250448
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pryor, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(H71)
Destination airport:Ada, OK (KADH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EXECUTING A TURN TO TAXI ON THE RUNWAY FOR DEPARTURE, A GUST OF WIND STOOD THE AIRPLANE ON ITS NOSE, LEFT WING, AND LEFT MAIN TIRE FOR APPROXIMATELY 10 MINUTES. THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS EVACUATED THE AIRPLANE AND ATTEMPTED TO NO AVAIL TO SECURE THE AIRPLANE TO PREVENT IT FROM GOING OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. A SUBSEQUENT GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE AIRPLANE TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE WINDS AT AN AIRPORT 22 MILES WEST OF THE ACCIDENT LOCATION WERE REPORTED FROM 180 DEGREES AT 24 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 31 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING ONE HOUR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE HIGH WIND AND THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT IN ATTEMPTING THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA023

Location