Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150F N7157F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358115

Date:Saturday 21 October 1995
Time:19:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Randel Spencer
Registration: N7157F
MSN: 1503757
Total airframe hrs:3371 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (KHEF)
Destination airport:(KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving at the destination airport, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power. He made a forced landing to a nearby road and collided with the median and planted trees. During the wreckage examination, approximately one gallon of fuel was recovered from the fuel system. The pilot had flown three hours and fifteen minutes before the loss of power was experienced.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight/planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA009

Location