Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6932W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358116

Date:Saturday 21 October 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Three Way Leasing Inc
Registration: N6932W
MSN: 28-2129C
Total airframe hrs:4238 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocie, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Vichy, MO (KVIH)
Destination airport:Mena, AR (M39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 6,500 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE 'BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, THEN LOSE POWER.' THE PILOT 'SELECTED A FIELD FOR EMERGENCY LANDING AND MADE AN APPROACH TO THE FIELD.' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. FIELD EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED IMPACT DAMAGE TO THE FACE OF THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER PISTON. A PIECE OF METAL WAS FOUND IMBEDDED IN THE PISTON. THE EXHAUST ROCKER ARM WAS REMOVED ON THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER REVEALING THE VALVE STEM EXTENDED APPROXIMATELY 1/2 INCH AND THE VALVE HEAD BROKEN OFF. NO OTHER ANOMALIES TO THE ENGINE WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: failure of the number three exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA015

Location