Accident RLU-1A Breezy N3184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358117

Date:Saturday 21 October 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:RLU-1A Breezy
Owner/operator:Experimental Acft Assoc Chap 1
Registration: N3184
MSN: 163
Total airframe hrs:979 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Dorado Dry, NV
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A DRY LAKE BED, THE PILOT INTENDED TO FLY TO THE AIRPORT. WHILE CRUISING EN ROUTE FOR ABOUT 5 MINUTES AT A LOW ALTITUDE, HE ENCOUNTERED STRONG WINDS, DOWNDRAFTS, AND RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED OVER THE FIRST RIDGE. APPROACHING THE SECOND RIDGE, HE ENCOUNTERED 'A SEVERE DOWN DRAFT' AND THE AIRPLANE PANCAKED INTO THE UP-SLOPING ROCKY GROUND. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain a proper cruise altitude and his inadequate in-flight planning. Contributing factors were encountering rising terrain and a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA019

Location