Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182R N3163E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358119

Date:Friday 20 October 1995
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N3163E
MSN: 18268236
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1702 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redstone Arsena, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KHUA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that 3 flights lasting a total of about 5 hours were scheduled due to installation of the rebuilt engine. Before departure on the first flight the fuel tanks were nearly full. The first and second flights were uneventful and both lasted 3.4 hours. The pilot used a commercially fabricated dipstick with incorrect readings to verify fuel quantity before departing on the third flight. Fuel servicing was not performed before departure for the third flight. After departure the pilot activated his VFR flight plan which he later updated the ETA. The flight returned and the pilot performed 2 full stop landings. While turning base for the final full stop landing, the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot was unable to land on the runway due to an extended downwind leg and landed in trees. The engine had been operated for about 6.0 hours since fueling including 3 additional takeoff's not planned during the fuel consumption calculations. Search and Rescue was delayed due to ATC comment that the overdue flight was actually safe on the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor inflight planning decision for not flying the scheduled time and electing to perform 3 additional takeoffs not planned during fuel consumption calculations. Contributing to the accident was the use of an inaccurate dipstick.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96TA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96TA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1988 N3163E Private 0 Spicewood, TX w/o