Accident Cessna T188C N2030J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358121

Date:Friday 20 October 1995
Time:18:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2030J
MSN: T18803335T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3490 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tahoka, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(2F4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a pull-up at the end of an east-west swath run, the airplane struck power lines that were close to the edge of the field, and oriented north-south. He further reported that after striking the power lines, the airplane lost aileron control. During the ensuing forced landing to an unimproved field, the airplane was structurally damaged. Scratch marks, corresponding to transmission wire, were found on the left wing and the left main landing gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires. Factors were the loss of aileron control and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA022

Location