Accident Cessna 172Q N913AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358122

Date:Friday 20 October 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172Q
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N913AT
MSN: 17275928
Total airframe hrs:13115 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:(KOMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH AND THE AIRSPEED WAS FAST. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED, PORPOISED, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND HIS FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE STUDENT PILOT'S HIGH, FAST APPROACH AND HIS MISJUDGMENT OF THE FLARE DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA011