Accident Cessna 182P N9812E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358125

Date:Thursday 19 October 1995
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9812E
MSN: 18263918
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1868 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hobart, OK (KHBR)
Destination airport:(F31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach for the night landing, a wind gust moved the aircraft to the right. The pilot saw trees and added power to go around; however, the airplane impacted the trees and nosed over, coming to rest inverted 50 feet from the runway threshold. 55 minutes prior to the accident, the winds at a location 17 nmi from the site were from 340 degrees at 15 knots with gusts to 24.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind gusts. Factors were the gusts and the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA020

Location