Accident Piper PA-18 N3183Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358126

Date:Thursday 19 October 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3183Z
MSN: 18-7174
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5084 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Girdwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (AK01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was landing on a remote gravel bar that had recently been covered by sand. The landing area was about 600 feet long. During the landing roll, the main wheels sank into soft sand, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, propeller, and a wing lift strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Soft sandy terrain was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA007

Location