Accident Cessna 210C N36264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358127

Date:Thursday 19 October 1995
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C
Owner/operator:Michael Chickanosky
Registration: N36264
MSN: 21048126
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBTV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach, the pilot was unable to extend the main gear despite using emergency procedures, so he made a gearup landing. An examination revealed a leak and a fractured hydraulic line near the left rudder pedal.

Probable Cause: a fractured hydraulic line and loss of hydraulic fluid, which resulted in an inoperative landing gear extension system for both normal and emergency operation of the gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA014