Accident Petrik QUESTAIR VENTURE N6UN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358128

Date:Thursday 19 October 1995
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Petrik QUESTAIR VENTURE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6UN
MSN: 40
Total airframe hrs:240 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-61B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCEC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft is very short-coupled and tends to oscillate laterally when lightly loaded. Just after touchdown the aircraft began to oscillate and the pilot lost directional control. The aircraft veered off the runway, encountered soft soil, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA015

Location