Accident Cessna 152 N5321P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358132

Date:Thursday 19 October 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Glendale Aviation
Registration: N5321P
MSN: 15284913
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6168 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while performing practice ground reference manuevers, his engine 'hicupped', then went to idle. He applied carburetor heat, increased mixture and throttle, but could not regain power. He established a glide, selected a landing area on a dirt road, and made a forced landing. The aircraft collided with a palo verde tree at the side of the dirt road, damaging both wings. There was no evidence of mechanical failure. Fuel was found in the aircraft fuel tanks and in the engine carburetor.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA017