Accident Cessna 172N N6477D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358133

Date:Thursday 19 October 1995
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Plane Folks Flying Club
Registration: N6477D
MSN: 17272825
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:(6S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing, the student pilot made an evasive maneuver on final approach to avoid a collision with a flock of geese. After a left turn toward a row of hangars, he determined that he would not be able to clear the hangars, so he reduced power and landed. During the rollout, the nose landing gear contacted a concrete block in a burrow pit next to the taxiway, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in inadequate altitude/clearance from hangar buildings and a subsequent emergency landing, while attempting to evade a flock of geese. The flock of geese was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 2013 LV-BPP BASA-escuela de vuelo 2 near Véronica-Punta Indio Airport (SAAI) w/o
Loss of control

Location