Accident Beechcraft B24R N9329S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358134

Date:Thursday 19 October 1995
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R
Owner/operator:Gee Bee Inc.
Registration: N9329S
MSN: MC-362
Total airframe hrs:1127 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ninilchik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Seldovia, AK (SOV)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was in cruise flight at 4,500 feet mean sea level (MSL). Due to high wind conditions, he descended to 3,000 feet msl. The terrain began rising, and the pilot began a climb to maintain an altitude of about 1,300 feet above the ground. He then encountered severe turbulence and downdrafts. He attempted to maintain control of the airplane and applied full power to establish a climb attitude at an indicated airspeed of about 80 MPH. However, the airplane continued to descend into upsloping, rock and snow covered terrain. The airplane contacted the ground in a climb attitude and received damage to the wings, fuselage, and engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight planning/decision and inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Turbulence and downdrafts were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA006

Location