Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N17382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358137

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1995
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Chartaire Inc.
Registration: N17382
MSN: 15073715
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4720 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peosta, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukon, IA (Y01)
Destination airport:Dubuque, IA (KDBQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED, WHILE APPROXIMATELY SEVEN MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE LOST ALL ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A FIELD. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN MONITORING THE FUEL GAUGES AND BELIEVED THAT HE HAD ONE HOUR AND THIRTY MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT MADE A VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE. HE STATED THAT HE HAD ONLY CHECKED THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES DURING HIS PREFLIGHT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate aircraft preflight inspection and failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA013

Location