Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8866P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358139

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1995
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8866P
MSN: 24-4323
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3186 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wakeeney, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:Huthinson, KS (KHUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING AN UNPLANNED EN ROUTE STOP AT TREGO WAKEENEY AIRPORT. THE PILOT RECEIVED NO AIRPORT ADVISORIES AND USED THE WINDS ALOFT TO SET UP HIS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 35. THE PILOT DID NOT SEE THE WIND SOCK UNTIL TURNING TO BASE LEG. THE WIND SOCK INDICATED THE OPPOSITE WIND DIRECTION, AND THE PILOT CONTINUED THE APPROACH FOR LANDING. AN EYEWITNESS NOTICED THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A 40 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK TURNING TO FINAL. THE EYEWITNESS ALSO STATED THE PILOT FAILED TO OVERFLY THE AIRPORT TO VERIFY RUNWAY AND WIND CONDITIONS. THE WIND DIRECTION WAS REPORTED OUT OF 150 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS OF 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT A NOTICEABLE CHANGE IN AIRSPEED AND LIFT OCCURRED WHILE TURNING FINAL FOR RUNWAY 35. HE SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT COULD NOT CONTROL HIS RATE OF DESCENT BEFORE CONTACTING THE GROUND IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT 500 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ABOUT 300 FEET, CROSSED A ROAD, AND HIT A THREE FOOT HIGH EMBANKMENT (DIRT BANK).

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH TO REACH THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA012

Location