Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182A N5060D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358140

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Energy Analysts, Inc.
Registration: N5060D
MSN: 51160
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3799 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:(KOUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach, the airplane 'ran out of gas.' The pilot attempted to land in a pasture, but was unable to reach it. The airplane touched down on rough terrain and the nose landing gear and right main landing gear separated. The accident occurred on the third and final leg of a 355 nmi cross-country flight. The pilot reported starting the flight with full fuel tanks, but did not report checking the fuel quantity or purchasing fuel at either of his two intermediate stops.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane resulting in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA017

Location