Accident Piper PA-18 N6550Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358141

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6550Z
MSN: 18-7884
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4118 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Devil, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KRDV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was flying in support of checking his trap lines and was in cruise flight about 800 feet above the ground. The engine suddenly quit, and the pilot selected a gravel bar on a river for an emergency landing area. He overshot the intended landing spot, and the airplane collided with water. The airplane was recovered from the river and disassembled for repair by the pilot. He did not report finding a cause for the loss of power.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA005

Location