Accident Cessna 172G N3773L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358142

Date:Monday 16 October 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:C.c. Aviation
Registration: N3773L
MSN: 17253942
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3853 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilkes-barre, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KWBW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot had made two takeoffs and landings without incident. During the third takeoff, the airplane started to drift to the left and the student pilot stated that there was a problem with the controls. The flight instructor stated that the controls were alright, and that there was a crosswind. When the airplane began to roll to the left, the flight instructor took over the controls. The airplane's left wing tip struck the ground, and the airplane cartwheeled. Examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical problem with the airplane. The student pilot had a total of 27 hours of flight experience. This was his first flight in this make and model. The flight instructor was initially certificated as an instructor 4 days prior to the accident, and this was his first flight as an instructor. Winds at a nearby airport were reported to be from 250 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 24.

Probable Cause: the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Contributing factors were the instructor's inexperience and the student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA009

Location