Accident Cessna 150 N5363Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358143

Date:Monday 16 October 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Moraine Airpark Inc
Registration: N5363Q
MSN: 15073263
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(I73)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT PROPERLY ALIGNED FOR LANDING, SO HE INITIATED A GO AROUND. HE INDICATED THAT ALTHOUGH THE AIRPLANE'S RATE OF DESCENT SLOWED, HE WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH A CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, HEADING FOR A GROVE OF TREES. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT SUCCESSFULLY CONTINUE THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND, SO HE TRIED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE. AS THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED, IT STRUCK A TREE. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's poor in-flight planning and decision making during the approach to landing/go around. Related factors are his inadequate compensation for crosswind wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 1991 N5363Q Braddock Enterprises 0 Chesterfield, MO sub

Location