Accident Cessna 150M N704QJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358145

Date:Sunday 15 October 1995
Time:20:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Long Beach Flying Club
Registration: N704QJ
MSN: 15078787
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9471 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brea, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KGVT)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly before the accident, the pilot contacted Fullerton ATCT and requested assistance in finding the airport. Transcripts of air-to-ground communications and verbal statements from the controllers indicated that the pilot seemed disoriented. The pilot reported losing engine power at a point about 8 miles east of the airport. The airplane collided with power lines during a forced landing. The aircraft recovery firm who picked up the aircraft reported that the fuel system was intact. Two gallons of fuel was drained from the right tank, and about 4 ounces from the left. The pilot said that a higher than anticipated fuel consumption was due to insufficient mixture leaning and the use of a higher rpm setting than planned in order to maintain a desired airspeed.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's improper leaning procedures and his failure to use the performance charts in the pilot operating handbook to determine fuel consumption rates for the selected cruise power setting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 2000 N704QJ Valley Flight Center 0 EL MONTE, California sub
13 November 2019 N704QJ Private 0 Red Rock, Arizona sub