Accident Forney ERCOUPE-2 N3027G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358148

Date:Sunday 15 October 1995
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Forney ERCOUPE-2
Owner/operator:Dane T Velie
Registration: N3027G
MSN: 5722
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2064 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedartown, GA (4A4)
Destination airport:Carterville, GA (KVPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that the engine lost power due to fuel starvation, because the transfer pump was inoperative and he could only utilize the fuel in the header tank. He stated to the FAA inspector that the fuel pump had failed earlier in the day. He refueled his fuselage tank and did some touch-and-go landings. He then headed towards another destination to refuel and the engine lost power and he executed a forced landing to a field. During the final approach the nose wheel clipped a barbed wire fence which drove a fence post into each wing and spun the airplane around. The airplane then slid approximately 30 yards into a four foot ditch damaging the engine and the airframe.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT WITH THE INOPERATIVE FUEL TRANSFER PUMP WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE INOPERATIVE FUEL TRANSFER PUMP AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA007

Location