Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft B24R N2544W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358152

Date:Saturday 14 October 1995
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2544W
MSN: MC-245
Total airframe hrs:2271 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethpage, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gardiner, NY (5NY5)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Gardiner at about 1530 with the assumption that the flight time would be about 35 minutes. While intercepting the final approach at Farmingdale, 'the left tank ran out of gas.' The pilot switched to the right tank and continued the approach. During the approach, at about 1722, the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing and the airplane impacted a tree. Examination of the wreckage revealed no fuel in the fuel tanks and no anomalies with the fuel system. Additionally, the pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane, and recommended that the accident could have been prevented with better flight planning.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight and inflight planning/preparation, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA008

Location