Accident Cessna 182E N3198Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358159

Date:Thursday 12 October 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Kula Grain Company
Registration: N3198Y
MSN: 18254198
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Morgan, CO (3V4
Destination airport:(3V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down short of runway 11 and then landed hard on the runway. The right main landing gear separated from the aircraft and the aircraft skidded off the runway, crossed a taxiway and hit a fence. Winds were reported from the southwest at 15 MPH gusting to 30. Examination of the fractured surface at the landing gear separation point provided evidence that the fracture was the result of fatigue initiated by fretting where the landing gear attached to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: a fatigue failure of the right main landing gear. Factors were the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and his inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA016

Location