Accident Cessna 172M N61568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35816

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1991
Time:08:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Air Exec, Onc.
Registration: N61568
MSN: 17264646
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ottumwa, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Madison, IA (K27)
Destination airport:Ottumwa, IA (KOTM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS RUNWAY 31 APPROACH. AS HE CONTINUED THE APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO TREES AND THE TERRAIN, INSIDE THE OUTER MARKER, 4.0 MILES FROM THE THRESHOLD AND .19 MILE TO THE LEFT OF CENTERLINE. INITIAL IMPACT WAS ON A HEADING OF 356 DEGREES MAGNETIC AT AN ELEVATION OF 820 FEET MSL. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 845 FEET MSL. MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE (MDA) BEFORE REACHING THE ILS GLIDE SLOPE WAS 2800 FEET; MDA FOR A LOCALIZER ONLY APPROACH WAS 1200 FEET. DECISION HEIGHT (IF ESTABLISHED ON THE ILS LOCALIZER & GLIDEPATH) WAS 1041 FEET. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR SIGNIFICANT WEATHER PHENOMENA WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE BY THE PILOT BY NOT MAINTAINING THE PROPER MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE (MDA) UNTIL ESTABLISHED ON THE ILS LOCALIZER AND GLIDEPATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA254

Location