Accident Team Mini-Max N42BX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358160

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1995
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42BX
MSN: 177
Total airframe hrs:179 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neenah, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturgeon Bay, WI (SUE
Destination airport:(79C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS CRUISING AT 2000 FEET WHEN THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. AN INVESTIGATION FOUND A FUEL FILTER RETAINING NUT ON THE AUTOMOTIVE TYPE FUEL FILTER HAD ROTATED CAUSING THE FUEL INLET HOLES TO BECOME BLOCKED. THE AUTOMOTIVE TYPE FUEL FILTER WAS PURCHASED BY THE AIRCRAFT OWNER FROM A HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT PART SUPPLIER.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to fuel filter blockage. Factors associated with the accident were the manufacturers design of the fuel filter and the builder/pilots decision to use an automotive type fuel filter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA007

Location