Accident Cessna 172F N8740U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358162

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1995
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:John Watts
Registration: N8740U
MSN: 17252644
Total airframe hrs:4748 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cumberland, WI (UBE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS CRUISING AT 500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHEN THE 'ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGHLY.' HE DECIDED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE AND 'INVESTIGATE THE PROBLEM.' ON LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK A ROAD SIGN, THAT WAS OBSCURED BY BRUSH, WHICH 'SPUN THE AIRPLANE AROUND TO THE RIGHT.' THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE GEAR STRUCK A SAND EMBANKMENT ON THE ROAD'S EDGE AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FOUND THE LEFT MAGNETO REAR COVER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE MAGNETO'S MAIN CASE EXPOSING THE GEARS AND POINTS. THREE OF THE FOUR SCREWS WHICH HELD THE MAGNETO COVER IN PLACE WERE MISSING. THE FOURTH SCREW HAD SHEARED OFF IN THE CASE. BOTH MAGNETOS WERE TESTED FOR SPARK. NO ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND. EXAMINATION OF FUEL IN THE TANKS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF WATER AND SEDIMENT.

Probable Cause: the partial failure of the left magneto, the road sign, and the road embankment. A factor relating to this accident is the brush which obscured the road sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA006

Location