Accident Denney Kitfox N287WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358163

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1995
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N287WA
MSN: 79
Total airframe hrs:218 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(31F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the pilot applied right rudder and then right brake to correct a 'slight' left turn. He did not 'realize tail was up so high.' The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive braking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA015

Location