Accident Cessna 172 N2792L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358164

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1995
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2792L
MSN: 17255992
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honeoye Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry, NY (01G)
Destination airport:(D70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting a visual landing to runway 1. He was using carburetor heat, and the flaps were set to 40 degrees during the final approach. The pilot detected a tailwind and an increased ground speed and elected to perform a go-around. During the go-around, the engine lost partial power, and the airplane did not climb. The airplane's main landing gear struck a telephone wire at the departure end of the runway. The airplane then inverted and collided with an automobile. Postaccident examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector revealed that the flaps were set at 40 degrees and the throttle was set at the midrange position. Runway 1 is a 1,685-foot long, 90-foot wide, turf runway with trees at each end.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to establish a climb in that he failed to raise the flaps and failed to assure full power was applied during the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA006

Location